• donor
  • bwdb
  • javascript carousel
  • gon

Training on Poultry & Livestock (Cow, Duck, Hen and Koyel) Rearing and practices Collective Action Plan (CAP) held at Shatokhali UP on 22-24 October, 2019.

1.0: Introductory information:

  • 1.1: Target group:                                WMG members (Gender & Livelihood Sub - Committee Members) of Kalidas khali Arpara SP of SAIWRPMP - AF                                             
  • 1.2: Course duration:                           3(Three) days
  • 1.3: Date:                                             22 – 24 October, 2019
  • 1.4: No. of participants:                        25(Twenty-five) Nos.
  • 1.5: Venue:                                          Conference Room, Shatokhali UP, Shalikha, Magura.
  • 1.6: Course Coordinator                      Md. Hafizur Rahman, DCEO, SAIWRPMP-AF, BWDB, Faridpur
  • 1.7: Evaluator                                      Md. Masud Karim, PEO, SAIWRPMP - AF, BWDB, Faridpur     

1.9: Objective of the course:

 

To enable the participants:

  • To know about the project concept
  • To know about the duties and responsibilities of the Gender & Livelihood Sub Committee of project.
  • To know about the concept of CAP (Collective Action Plan).
  • To know about the better and modern ways of Rearing of Cow,Duck, Hen, Koyel.
  • Marketing Linkage of Poultry Rearing in SAIWRPMP-AF
  • And many more.

2.0: Contents/Schedule of the course:

Day and Date

Session and Time

Subject / Topics

Resource persons

Day-1, 

22-10-19

 

Opening session 9.00 - 9.40 hours

Registration

Inauguration of the Course

Pre-course evaluation

Asst. Course Coordinator

PD/PMO/DTL

Course evaluator

09.40 - 10.00 hrs

Tea break

1st  Session 10.00 - 11.20 hrs

Introduction of Project, Duties and Responsibilities of Gender & Livelyhood Sub-Committee

G&L/WMO Specialist/PD/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

2nd  Session 11.20 – 12.40 hrs

An overview of SAIWRPMP: Objectives, Components and Targets.

PD/TL/DTL/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

12.40 – 14.00 hrs

Prayer and Lunch break

3rd  Session 14.00 – 15.20 hrs What is CAP? Impacts of Poultry and Livestock (Cow, Duck, Hen & Koyel) Rearing for CAP in socio-economic development in Project area WMO Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF
4th  Session 15.20 – 16.40 hrs

What is Breed, Characteristics of different breeding, Prospects of Poultry and Livestock rearing.

DLO, District Livestock Office, Magura.

Day-2, 

23-10-19

 

1st  Session 9.30 – 10.50 hrs

What is Hatchery, Different types of Hatchery for Poltry rearing.

G&L/Value Chain Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

10.50 - 11.10 hrs

Tea break

2nd  Session

11.10 – 12.30 hrs

Methods of Profitable Cow Fattening.

Methods of Profitable Poltry Rearing

DLO, District Livestock Office, Magura.

12.30 – 14.00 hrs

Prayer and Lunch break

3rd   Session

14.00 – 15.20 hrs

Diseases & prevention of Poultry and Livestock Rearing.

ULO, Upazila Livestock Office, Shalikha, Magura.

4th   Session 15.20 – 16.40 hrs Practical Class on Techniques of Vaccination.

ULO, Upazila Livestock Office, Shalikha, Magura.

Day-3

24-10-19

1st  Session 9.30 – 10.50 hrs

Business Plan and budgeting of Poultry and Livestock Rearing.

G&L/Value Chain Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

10.50 - 11.10 hrs

Tea break

2nd  Session

11.10 – 12.30 hrs

Enhancement of women empowerment in CAP activities of SAIWRPMP

G&L/Value Chain Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

12.30 – 14.00 hrs

Prayer and Lunch break

3rd   Session

14.00 – 15.20 hrs

Marketing Linkage of Poultry and Livestock Rearing in SAIWRPMP-AF

G&L/Value Chain Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

4th   Session 15.20 – 16.40 hrs

Limitations and mitigation of Poultry and Livestock rearing in Project area.

G&L/Value Chain Specialist/PMO/DCEO/ACS/ACF

3.0 : List of the participants:

Sl No.

Name    of Participants

Name    of WMG

Degisnation

ID    No.

Remarks

01 Mst.Rojina Khatun

Shatakhali Purbopara-04

Convener

06

WMG # 04 WMA # 1 WMG # 06 WMA # 1
02 Saptomi Niyogi

Do

Member

320

03 Shonkori Sharma

Do

Member

353

04 Mst.Kohinur Begum

Do

Member

203

05 Md.Rakman Gazi

Do

Member

53

06 Uttam Kumar Das

Do

Member

397

07 Mst.Josna Khatun

Chitra-06

Convener

286

08 Fatema Khatun

Do

Member

230

09 Momtaz Begum

Do

Member

352

10 Bilkis

Do

Member

236

11 Md.Abdul Jabbar

Do

Member

153

12 Badol Biswas

Do

Member

405

13 Lavli Biswas

Katoli-07

Convener

579

WMG # 07 WMA # 1 WMG # 08 WMA # 1
14 Lucky Khatun

Do

Member

130

15 Tania Khatun

Do

Member

468

16 Taslima Khatun

Do

Member

276

17 Azizar

Do

Member

448

18 Anowar Molla

Do

Member

179

19 Bondona Rani Saha

Shapla-08

Convener

189

20 Runa Khatun

Do

Member

169

21 Shonkori Rani Biswas

Do

Member

76

22 Pervina Khatun

Do

Member

132

23 Masud Rahman

Do

Member

162

24 Ajit Kumar Biswas

Do

Member

13

25 Sourav Golder

               CF

KASP

--

 

4.0: Resource Persons:

  • PD/PEO, SAIWRPMP – AF, BWDB, Faridpur
  • DCEO, SAIWRPMP – AF , BWDB, Faridpur
  • ACS, SAIWRPMP – AF , BWDB, Faridpur
  • ACF, SAIWRPMP – AF , BWDB, Faridpur
  • DLO, Magura
  • Upazila Livestock Officer, Shalikha, Magura.
  • Value Chain Specialist, ISPMC
  • WMO Mid – Level Specialist, ISPMC

 

5.0. Methodology of Training and Training  aids used:

  • 5.1 Methodology                  :  Lecture, Discussion, Question and answer, Sharing knowledge and experience
  • 5.2: Training aids                 :  White board, Multimedia projector, Computer, Philip chart etc.
  •  5.3  Course Evaluation      :  The participants were evaluated twice (pre-course and post course).Total gain of the participants were remarkable.
Go to top of page